Privacy Policy

DrBox.com.au maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. This Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide us with, and has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles). Access to the application including mobile app is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Policy, and by your use of the application including mobile app you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

DrBox.com.au may at any time vary the terms of this Policy, and you should check this Policy regularly as you will be deemed to have consent to such variation by your continued use of the application including mobile app after the changes have been made.

Why do we collect personal information? DrBox.com.au collects certain details of your personal information in order to provide you with services. If you don't provide us with the information required, we may not be able to provide you with services you want.

What personal information do we collect? DrBox.com.au may collect information such as your name, physical address, email address, telephone number, bank account details/PayPal account, medical registration number, driver's license number

How do we collect personal information? We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  1. When you complete an DrBox.com.au “registration application”
  2. From publicly available sources of information like medical journals, market research providers;
  3. During recordings of call made when you contact us. These calls may be recorded for training, quality and business purposes; and

We may also collect information by other means and will take all reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

Who may we provide your personal information? DrBox.com.au will not disclose your personal information both within and outside Australia except in below circumstances:

  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisors;
  • Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • Regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies.

Cookies

When you use websites that DrBox.com.au owns and manages, the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to a website use it. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your devices so that they disable “cookies” or do not accept them.

How accurate is the personal information we hold about you? We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To ensure that we have your most current and accurate personal information, please contact us when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or move house) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

What security measures do we use to protect your personal information? The security of your personal information is given a high priority. We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

Protecting your account from unauthorised access? Anyone who knows your account PIN or online username and password can access your account. You must keep your PIN, username and password secure and only share these details with people you authorise to access and manage your DrBox.com.au account. DrBox.com.au accepts no responsibility for information disclosed to parties who know your PIN, username or password.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you? Yes, however there are some exceptions by law which we will explain if relevant to your request. To request your personal information, contact us (see below). We may charge reasonable costs for actioning your request. If you think your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can request it to be updated.

How can you report a breach of your privacy? If you reasonably believe there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us (see below)

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact a member of our Privacy team at admin@drbox.com.au